What’s up around El Paso?

A multitude of concerts, theater shows, outdoor festivals and other special events that are sure to fill your calendar.

Check out these upcoming concerts and special events at the city‘s largest venues: 

 

CONCERTS 

Sunday, Aug. 25

Vikki Carr

CommUNITY en Acción El Paso Strong Benefit Concert

(also with Little Joe y la Familia, Los Rieleros del Norte, Dirty River Boys, Rick Trevino, more)

3 p.m. El Paso County Coliseum

 

Tuesday, Aug. 27

Nelly, TLC and Flo Rida

7 p.m.  Don Haskins Center

 

Wednesday, Aug. 28

Boz Scaggs

Out of the Blues Tour 2019

8 p.m. Plaza Theatre 

 

Friday, Aug. 30

EL Mundo Da Vueltas Tour 

7 p.m. El Paso County Coliseum 

 

Sunday, Sept. 1 

Khalid: A Night For SunCity 

Benefit Concert

7 p.m. Don Haskins Center

 

El Mariachi Del Divo

7 p.m. Plaza Theatre

 

Saturday, Sept. 7 

Mijares

Rompecabezas U.S. Tour 

8 p.m. Plaza Theatre

 

Café Tacvba

8 p.m. Abraham Chavez Theatre

 

Wednesday, Sept. 11

Maná

Rayando El Sol Tour 2019

8 p.m. Don Haskins Center

(*also Nov. 6)

 

Saturday, Sept. 14 

Alejandro Sanz 

#LAGIRA Tour

7:30 p.m. Don Haskins Center

 

Friday, Sept. 20 

200 Años de Musica Mexicana

8 p.m. Don Haskins Center

 

Natti Natasha

7 p.m. El Paso County Coliseum

 

Sunday, Sept. 22

Maluma

11:11 World Tour 

7 p.m.  Don Haskins Center

 

Sunday, Sept. 22 

The Doobie Brothers 

8 p.m. Plaza Theatre 

 

Thursday, Oct. 3

Natalia Lafourcade

Musas Tour

8 p.m. Plaza Theatre

 

Friday, Oct. 4 

La Adictiva de San Jose 

8 p.m. Plaza Theatre 

 

Saturday, Oct. 5

Andre Reyes 

(formerly of Gipsy Kings) 

8 p.m. Plaza Theatre 

 

Tuesday, Oct. 8 

Cardi B

8 p.m. El Paso County Coliseum

 

Saturday, Oct. 12

Sin Bandera y Camila

8 p.m.  El Paso County Coliseum

 

Friday, Oct. 11

J Balvin

Arcoiris Tour

8 p.m. Don Haskins Center

 

Friday, Oct. 25

Gloria Trevi

Diosa de la Noche Tour

Special guest Karol G

8 p.m.  Don Haskins Center

 

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Zoe Aztlan

8 p.m. Plaza Theatre

 

Thursday, Oct. 31

Hozier

Wasteland, Baby! Tour

7 p.m.  Abraham Chavez Theatre

 

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Maná

Rayando El Sol Tour 2019

8 p.m. Don Haskins Center

 

Thursday, Nov. 7

Five Finger Death Punch

6:30 p.m. Don Haskins Center

 

Friday, Nov. 8

Christian Nodal 

9 p.m. Plaza Theatre  

   

Friday, Nov. 22

Rezz

8 p.m. El Paso County Coliseum

 

Wednesday, Nov. 27

La Arrolladora Banda Limon

8 p.m. Plaza Theatre

 

Sunday, Dec. 15

Styx

7:30 p.m. Abraham Chavez Theatre

 

Sunday, Dec. 15

IL Divo: Holiday Song Celebration

7 p.m. Plaza Theatre

 

Friday, Dec. 20

A Merry-Achi Christmas

7:30 p.m. Plaza Theatre

 

 

EVENTS

 

Friday, Sept. 6

Alan Saldana

8:30 p.m. Plaza Theatre     

 

Saturday, Sept. 14 

Eddie B

I’m Already Professionally Developed 

8 p.m. Abraham Chavez Theatre

 

Wednesday, Sept. 25

Tom Segura

Take it Down Comedy Tour

8 p.m. Plaza Theatre

 

Friday, Sept. 27 

Felipe Esparza 

The Bad Hambre Tour

8 p.m. Plaza Theatre    

 

WWE Live

7:30 p.m. Don Haskins Center

 

Saturday, Sept. 28

Chihuahuan Desert Fiesta

Tom Mays Park

 

Saturday-Sunday, Sept. 28-29

El Paso-Mexico Ice Hockey Exhibition

El Paso County Coliseum

 

Wednesday-Sunday, Oct 2-6 

Disney On Ice 

Mickey’s Search Party 

Time varies, El Paso County Coliseum

 

saturday-sunday, Oct. 5-6

10th Annual Rocking The Rez Pow Wow

Ysleta del Sur Pueblo Pakitu Community Park

facebook.com/rockingtherez

 

Friday, Oct. 11

Cleopatra Metio La Pata

La Musical

5:30 & 8:30 p.m. Plaza Theatre

 

friday-sunday, Oct. 11-13

Chalk the Block

Downtown / Arts Festival Plaza

chalktheblock.com

 

Las Cruces

Country Music Festival

Hadley Sports Complex. Las Cruces NM

lascrucescountrymusic.com

saturday, Oct. 12

Way Out West Fest 2019

Southwest University Park

epwayoutwest.com

 

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Russian Ballet Theatre 

Swan Lake

7 p.m. Abraham Chavez Theatre

 

Tuesday-Sunday, Oct. 22-27

Charlie & The Chocolate Factory

Various times

Plaza Theatre

 

Saturday, Nov. 2

Dia de los Muertos Celebration 

El Paso Museum of Art & surrounding sites

epma.art

 

Friday, Nov. 8 

Peppa Pig Live!

Peppa’s Adventure 

6 p.m. Abraham Chavez Theatre 

 

Saturday, Nov. 9

Dance for Kid’s Sake

7 p.m. Plaza Theatre 

 

Wednesday, Nov. 20

Blue Man Group 

7:30 p.m. Plaza Theatre 

 

Friday, Dec. 6

Cristela Alonzo

7 p.m. Philanthropy Theatre

 

Friday-Saturday, Dec. 6-7

Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker

Various showtimes

Plaza Theatre

 

Saturday-Sunday,

Dec. 21-22

Sesame Street Live!

Let’s Party!

Times vary,

Abraham Chavez Theatre 

 

Tuesday, Dec. 31

Tony the Tiger Sun Bowl 

UTEP Sun Bowl Stadium

sunbowl.org

0
0
0
0
0