Best Annual Event Winner

• Chalk the Block

Runner Up

• Neon Desert Music Festival

Top 7

 • Downtown Street Festival

 • Hyundai Sun Bowl

 • Winterfest

 • El Paso Sun City Pride

 • Monster Truck Jam

 • El Paso Fashion Week

 •  St. Anthony's Bazaar

           

Best Bartender Winner     

• Patricia Aveytia - Gringo Theory

Runner Up           

• Chyna Fierro - Touch Bar & Nightclub

Top 8

• Brenda - L and J's

• Taylor Aikman - King's X

• Edward Angel

• TJ Salas - Briar Patch

•  Asher Mercado - Hope And Anchor

•  BJ Martinez - The District

• Quincy Oshiro -Wallflower

• Misty Honeycut - Ardovinos Desert Crossing

           

Best Chef Winner       

• Ben Sanchez - Cattleman's Steakhouse

Runner-Up

• Rudy Valdez - Crave

Top 8

• Steven Hernandez - Steve'Os

• Rulis Gonzalez - Rulis International Kitchen

• Kaedama Dudes

• Fidel - Ardovino's Desert Crossing

• Ji Hun Hong - Dragonfly Sushi

• Danny Song - Makoto Sushi

• Aldo Abraham Mora - Cafe Central

• Kass - Sabertooth Food Co

           

Best Local Clothing Boutique Winner       

• Ella Blu

Runner-Up

•Starr Western Wear

 Top 8

• Chuco Relic

• The Red Door vintage

• On Next Sunday

• Posh Bridal

• GAL

• Trend Society

• So Chic

• Dos Femmes

           

Best Coach Winner

• Edwin Rodriguez - El Paso Chihuahuas

Runner-Up

• Cory Herman - El Paso Rhinos Hockey

Top 8  

• Anthony Carter - Hanks High School Wrestling

• Sergio Delgado -Bel Air HS boys Soccer

• Tony Harper - Cathedral Basketball

• Coach Kevin Cross - UTEP Soccer

• Coach Farley - Swimming El Paso High

• Jesse Perales- Del Valle football

• Stephen Flores- St. Raphael's

• Mike McLain - Eastwood cross country

           

Best Counselor/Therapist Winner    

• Dr. Elizabeth L. Richeson, Ph.D., M.S. PsyPharm

Runner-Up

• Cathy Gaytan- El Paso Child Guidance Center

Top 8

• Living Hope Christian Counseling Bob & Kia Hart

• Brenda Amador Schulz, LPC -  Namaste Tribe

• Dr. Jean Joseph-Vanderpool, MD

• Alejandra Dozal, MEd, LPC - Counseling Center of Expressive Arts

• Richard Patterson

• Daniel R. Tovar LPC

• Joe Martinez, LPC

• Jeanette Gutierrez, LPC

           

Best Dance Studio Winner    

• Ballet Folklorico of El Paso

Runner-Up  

• Champion Dance Studio

Top 8           

• Shundo Ballroom Dance Studio

• Desert Eagle Productions

• Fit Pole

• LAT Studio

• Elite Academy of Dance

• El Paso Ballroom Dance Academy

• New Horizon Dance Academy

• British Ballet Academy

           

Best Dentist Winner  

• EP Dentistry 4 Kids

Runner-Up

• Dr. Jim Bowden, DDS

Top 8

• Vista Hills Family Dental

• Dr. Scott Stein, DDS

• Kool Smiles

• Salome & Lyon Family Dentistry

• The Croc Doc

• Star Kids Pediatric Dentristry

• Texas kids dental

• Dr. David A. Cenk

• Marquez Integrative Dental

           

Best Elected Official Winner 

• Richard Wiles

Runner-Up

• Veronica Escobar

Top 8           

• Dee Margo

• Andrew Haggerty

• Joe Moody

• Joe Pickett

• Jo Anne Bernal

• Laura Strathman

• Vince Perez

           

Best Engineering Firm Winner    

• HKN Engineers

Runner-Up    

• Conde Inc.

Top 8

• Parkhill, Smith, and Cooper

• TRE and Associates

• SLI

• Brown & Caldwell

• Frank X. Spencer & Associates

• brock and bustillos

• Stubb's Engineering

• CEA Group

           

Best Event Series Winner    

• Plaza Classic Film Festival

Runner-Up

• Music Under the Stars

Top 6          

• Movies in the Canyon

• Cool Canyon Nights

• Alfresco! Fridays

• Last Thursday's Art Walk Downtown

• Friday at the Fire - Freedom Crossing at Fort Bliss

• State Line Music Series

           

Best Family Doctor Winner  

• Dr. Roberto Canales

Runner-Up          

• Dr. Joseph H. Segapeli, MD

Top 8

• Dr. Jigdish Patel

• Dr. Nicolas Rich

• Dr. Mary Brower

• Dr. Rafael Amendariz

• Dr. Juan Perez

• Dr. Huma Y. Lodhi

• Dr. Rana Kronfol

• Dr. Oscar Aguilar

• Dr. Ricardo Reyna III

           

Best Family Outing Winner 

• El Paso Chihuahuas Baseball

Runner-Up

• Cattleman's Steakhouse

Top 8   

• El Paso Zoo

• Chalk the Block

• Peter Piper Pizza

• Topgolf

• Upper Valley Artist and Farmers Market

• Downtown Art and Farmer's Market

• Western Playland

• El Paso Locomotive Soccer

           

Best Financial Institution Winner  

• GECU

Runner-Up     

• Wells Fargo Bank

Top 8          

• Chase Bank

• WestStar Bank

• TFCU

• First Light Federal Credit Union

• Bank of America

• Navy Federal Credit Union

• USAA National Bank

• First convenience bank

           

Best Holistic and Healing Winner       

• Casa de Yoga

Runner-Up 

• The Woodhouse Day Spa

Top 8    

• Hot Box Yoga

• Massage Envy - El Paso West

• Blush Boutique & Spa

• The Float Spa

• Green Tea Massage

• Happy Feet

• BienEstar Massage and Spa

• Selah Salon & Spa

           

Best Indoor/Recreation Winner   

• Franklin Mountains State Park

Runner-Up          

• White Sands National Monument

Top 8          

• Wet 'N' Wild Waterworld

• Top Golf

• La Vina Winery Tours

• Hueco Tanks State Park

• Wyler Aerial Tramway

• Mount Cristo Rey (hiking)

• Scenic Sunday's

• Red Sands

           

Best Kids Birthday Spot Winner    

• Peter Piper Pizza

Runner-Up

• El Paso Chihuahua's

Top 8

• Dave & Buster's

• El Paso Zoo

• Bob-O's

• Rockin' Jump

• Chuckie Cheese

• Jungle Jaks

• Adventure Zone

• Topgolf

           

Best Lawyer Winner 

• Parra Law

Runner-Up           

• Wyatt Underwood Trail Lawyers

Top 8     

• Ruben Ortiz

• Lovett Law Firm

• Cynthia Lopez

• James Kennedy

• Jo Anne Bernal

• Alexandria Serra

• Lyda Ness

• Edgar Borrego

           

Best Local Architect/ Architecture Firm Winner  

• Root Architects

Runner-Up         

• MNK Architects

Top 8 

• Wright & Dablin Architects, WDA

• McCormick Architecture, LLC

• Parkhill, Smith & Cooper Inc.

• Edgar Lopez, In*Situ Architecture

• Bill Helm, in*situ architecture

• Martina Lorey Architects, Inc.

• Exigo Architecture

• Carlos Lievanos (Liev Architecture)

• Loya Wilke Architects

           

Best Local Entrepeneur Winner    

• Mel Maese - Pizza Joint

Runner-Up       

• Rosa Saenz, Carlos &Mickey's

Top 8        

• Chelsie Evaldi - Chuco Relic

• Carlos Diaz De Leon - Touch Bar

• Hector and Robert Chavez Lijuro Productions

• Kai Malachi - TKFit

• Chris Lewels- Hope And Anchor, Blackbird, Happy's, Sabertooth

• Josh Safford- Smallcakes

• Octovio Gomez, Rudy Valdez, Nick Salgado

• Vivi Madero- Fox Labyrinth Piercing Studio

           

Best Local Monument/Landmark Winner  

• Star on the Mountain

Runner-Up

• Plaza Theatre

Top 8

• San Jacinto Plaza

• Scenic Drive

• El Paso High School

• Mount Cristo Rey

• Franklin Mountains State Park

• McKelligon Canyon

• Concordia Cemetery

• Hueco Tanks State Park and Historic Site

           

Best Local Local Non-Profit Winner         

• El Paso Humane Society

Runner-Up           

• The Rio Grande Cancer Foundation

Top 8

• Animal Rescue League of El Paso

• Child Crisis Center of El Paso

• MuttLove Dog Rescue

• Borderland Rainbow Center

• Center Against Sexual and Family Violence

• El Pasoans Fighting Hunger Food Bank

• Ronald McDonald House Charities

• Miss El Paso America

• Mustard Seed Cafe

           

Best Medical Specialist Winner      

• Dr. Christine Brandl, MD - OBGYN

Runner-Up          

• Dr. Henry Garcia - OBGYN

• Dr. Michael Annabi, MD - Internist

• Dr. David Monticone- OBGYN

• Dr. Stephanie Han, MD - Oncology

• Anne Hale

• Dr. Keith Johnston, MD - Orthopedic Surgeon

• J. Salvador Saldivar, MD - OBGYN

• Dr. Jorge Villarreal - Ob/GYN

• Dr. Oscar M. Aguilar- MD

           

Best Museum/Gallery Winner     

• El Paso Museum of Art

Runner-Up          

• El Paso Holocaust Museum

Top 8        

• El Paso Museum of History

• War Eagles Air Museum

• Glasbox

• Hal Marcus Studio & Gallery

• UTEP Special Collections

• International Museum of Art

• El Paso Museum of Archaeology

• San Elizario Historic Art District

           

Best New Business Winner 

• El Paso Billboard Trucks

Runner-Up    

• Shop915

Top 8

• Rush Cycle

• Glide Scooters

• Bomb Beauty

• Mini Artbox

• In Bloom

• All My Sons Moving & Storage

• Flor De Barro Gallery

• Xing Promotions

           

Best Place for Hair Winner 

• Barragan's Salon and Spa

Runner-Up     

• Selah Salon & Spa

Top 8

• Westend Hair Company and Day Spa

• Foliage Day Salon and Dayspa

• Nicholas Reyes Hair Salon

• The Beauty Bar

• ELEVEN | SIXTEEN Hair & Makeup studio

• Tousled

• UrNewImage

• The Mix

           

Best Place for Pet Care Winner     

• East El Paso Animal Hospital

Runner-Up  

• Vista Hills Animal Hospital

Top 8

• Eastwood Animal Clinic

• Crossroads Animal Hospital

• Country Club Animal Clinic

• Mobile Pet Vet

• Northeast Veterinary Clinic

• Dr C's mobile

• Coronado Animal Clinic

• PetsMart

           

Best Place to Buy A Car

• Viva Auto Group - Chevrolet, Ford, Nissan, KIA, Mitsubishi, Powersports, Mazda, Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram

Runner-Up

• Hyundai of El Paso

Top 8 

• Fox Auto Group Toyota, Scion, Lexus

• El Paso Honda

• Casa Nissan

• Poe Toyota

• Casa Ford, Lincoln, Mercury

• Rudolph Honda

• Rudolph Chevrolet

• Carmax

           

Best Place to Buy Jewelry Winner

• Susan Eisen Fine Jewelry & Watches

Runner-Up

• Johnson Jewelers

Top 8

• Kay Jewelers

• Jared

• Kendra Scott

• Helzberg Diamonds

• The Red Door Vintage

• James Avery Jewelry

• Fox Labyrinth Piercing Studio

• Ben Bridge Jeweler, formerly Lacy & Co.

           

Best Place to Get Fit Winner

• Planet Fitness

Runner-Up

• EP Fitness

Top 8

• TKFit

• Anytime Fitness

• Casa de Yoga

• CrossFit 915

• YMCA

• Get Lifted

• Raw Fitness

• Han's Martial Arts

• Golds

• Hot Box Yoga

• PUSH Fitness & Athletic Training

• UTEP Recreation Center

• Orange Theory Fitness

           

 Best Place to Golf Winner   

• Butterfield Trail Golf Course

Runner-Up

• Topgolf

Top 8

• El Paso Country Club

• Coronado Country Club

• Painted Dunes

• Ascarate Municipal Golf Course

• Horizon Golf Conference Center

• Lone Star Golf Club

• NMSU Golf Club

• Anthony Country Club

          

Best Place to Manscape Winner     

• Sports Clips

Runner-Up

• Chuco Barbas

Top 8

• Notorious Barber Shop

• Oscar the Barber

• Capone's barbershop 1

• Abel's Barber Shop

• Blessed Barber Studio

• Barragan's Salon and Spa

• Mando's Hair Design

• Westend Hair Co.

           

Best Place to Take a Date Winner 

• Alamo Drafthouse Cinema

Runner-Up

• Cattleman's Steak House

Top 8

• Ardovino's Desert Crossing

• Anson11

• Topgolf

• Cafe Central

• Ruth's Chris Steak House

• Dave & Buster's

• UTEP Dinner Theater

• Touch Bar & Nightclub

Best Plastic/Cosmetic Surgery Winner

• Dr. Ozan Sozer

Runner-Up

• Dr. Frank Agullo

Top 8

• Dr. Marco Gonzalez

• Dr. Scot Martin

• Dr. Mark Jabor

• Dr. Dale Reynolds

• Dr. H Nassour

• Dr. Lyle Weeks

• Dr. Humberto Palladino

• Dr. Anh Lee

           

 Best Public Art Winner      

• Los Lagartos - San Jacinto Plaza

Runner-Up

• Lincoln Park Murals

Top 8

• Airway Interstate 10

• Two Worlds - Montecillo

• Radiance - El Paso International Airport

• Lmara - El Paso Zoo

• The Cloud - UTEP

• Borderland Jam by Myker Yrrobal

• Home - Durango Street Pedestrian Bridge

• Ho Baron Sculpture Garden

           

Best Radio DJ Winner

• Johnny Kage 104.3 HIT FM

Runner-Up

• Mike and Trisha -  KISS FM

Top 8

• Buzz Adams, KLAQ

• DJ Nitro, EXAfm 98.3

• Lisa Sanchez, KLAQ

• Monica Castillo, Power 102

• Bob Pickett, KHEY 96.3

• DJ Javi, 104.3 HIT FM

• Mike Guerrero, 92.3 The Fox

• Sargent Preston - 92.3 the FOX

• Monika Kiss-fm

           

Best Spa Winner  

• Woodhouse Day Spa

Runner-Up

• Barragan's Salon and Spa

Top 8

• Massage Envy

• Foliage Salon and Spa

• Hippie Girl Spa

• Blush Boutique and Spa

• Touch Discount Day Spa

• Selah Salon & Spa

• Westend

• The MedSpa at Southwest Plastic Surgery

           

Best Specialty Shop Winner 

• Chuco Relic

Runner-Up

• So El Paso

Top 8

• All That Music

• Collectibles

• The Red Door Vintage

• The Headstand

• Fox Labyrinth Body Piercing & Fine Jewelry

• Piercing Poli's

• Bomb Beauty

• Up and Running

           

 Best Sports Team Winner    

• El Paso Chihuahuas

Runner-Up

• El Paso Rhinos

Top 8

• Locomotives

• Sun City Roller Girls

• Hanks High School Girl's Wrestling

• UTEP Women's Basketball

• UTEP Men's Basketball

• Andress Football

• Eastwood Varsity Football

• Canutillo Football

           

Best Tattoo Shop Winner   

• Sun City Tattoos

Runner-Up

• Golden Goose Tattoo

Top 8

• House of Pain

• Aspired Vision Tattoo

• West Texas Tattoo

• Dapper Ink Tattoo

• Ink Spot

• Dreadful Things

• Ink Society Tattoo Studio

• Crimson Veil

           

Best Technology Firm (IT) Winner

• Makios Technology

Runner-Up

• Novatech Systems

Top 8

• CurreyAtkins

• DCI Technology

• Spectrum Technologies

• Net Tech Consulting

• Varay Managed IT

• ESEI

• Excellent Network

• Sun City Cabling

          

Best Thrift/Secondhand/Consigment Store Winner      

• Uptown Cheapskate

Runner-Up

• The Red Door Vintage

Top 8

• Savers

• Bronco Swap Meet

• Fox Plaza

• Goodwill

• All That Music & Video

• Plato's Closet

• Once Upon a Child

• El Paso Punk Rock Flea Market, The

• Dreadful Things

           

Best Trainer Winner 

• Trainer Kai

Runner-Up

• Shane and Lizzy Martinez

Top 8

• Alicia Ramos

• Benji Mercado

• Eddie Vasquez - E.D.S

• Ivan Sanchez

• Octavio Urias

• Katrina Forti

• Mike Contreras - PUSH FITNESS

• Paul Smith

           

Best TV Newscaster Winner

• Estela Casas KVIA ABC 7

Runner-Up

• Stephanie Valle, KVIA Ch. 7

Top 8

• Erika Castillo KFOX 14

• Robert Holguin KFOX 14

• Kandolite Flores, KFOX Ch. 14

• Daniel Marin, KTSM NBC 9

• Hillary Floren

• Iris Lopez, KVIA Ch. 7

• Patty Maese

• Kezhal Dashti, KFOX Ch. 14

Best Wedding Venue Winner        

• Epic Railyard

Runner-Up

• Grace Gardens Event Center

Top 8

• 150 Sunset Event Center

• Cattleman's Steakhouse

• Ardovino's Desert Crossing

• Old Mesilla

• El Paso Municipal Rose Garden

• Jardines Arco Iris

• La Vina

• Keystone Heritage Park and Desert Botanical Garden

0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.